Itinerary
Red Route
Route Duration: 1 hour 40 minutes
Stops on the Red Route:
- Bajcsy-Zsilinszky út 17 - Big Bus Shop - Main Redemption Point
- Március 15. tér 1 - City Sightseeing Visitor Center 1
- Halacska Képkeret és Művészeti Műhely - City Sightseeing Visitor Center 2
- József Attila u. 24 - City Sightseeing Visitor Center 3
- Kontír 101 Kft. - Stop 1 - Basilica
- Széchenyi István tér 5 - Stop 2 - Chain Bridge
- F3X3+4H Budapest - Stop 3 - József Attila street
- Dohány u. 4 - Stop 4 - Synagogue
- Astoria - Stop 5 - Astoria
- Bajcsy-Zsilinszky út M - Stop 6 - Andrássy Avenue
- Andrássy út 25 - Stop 7 - Opera
- Oktogon M - Stop 8 - Octogon / Liszt Ferenc Square
- Olof Palme stny. 6 - Stop 9 - Heroes' Square
- Huszár utca - Stop 10 - Keleti Railway Station
- Erzsébet krt. 9-11 - Stop 11 - New York Cafe
- Astoria M - Stop 12 - Astoria
- Ferenciek tere 12 - Stop 13 - Váci Street
- Szent Gellért tér-Műegyetem - Stop 14 - Gellért Bath
- Ybl Miklós tér 9-11 - Stop 15 - Castle Garden
- ELMÜ-ÉMÁSZ Charging Station - Stop 16 - Castle / Funicular
- Batthyány tér H - Stop 17 - Batthyany Square
- Margit híd, budai hídfő H - Stop 18 - Margaret Bridge
- Nyugati pályaudvar M - Stop 19 - Nyugati Railway Station
- Báthory utca / Bajcsy-Zsilinszky út - Stop 20 - Parliament
Attractions on the Red Route:
Central Market Hall / Margaret Bridge / Varhegy / Fisherman's Bastion / Matthias Church / Hungarian State Opera House (Magyar Allami Operahaz) / Hungarian National Museum / Great / Central Synagogue (Nagy Zsinagoga) / Hungarian Parliament Building / Szechenyi Lanchid / St. Stephen's Basilica (Szent Istvan Bazilika) / Heroes' Square / Varosliget / Citadel / Clark Adam Square (Clark Adam ter) / Holy Trinity Column / Szechenyi Baths and Pool / Andrassy Avenue / Danube River / Budapest Western Railway Station / Liszt Ferenc Square / Big Bus Tours / New York Palace / Memorial to the 1956 Hungarian Revolution and War of Independence
Operates: The first bus departs at 9:00 and the last full round starts at 17:00. PLEASE NOTE - you must redeem your vouchers at one of the 4 selected locations listed. Then you can make your way to any of the stops 22 stop to enjoy the tour.
Customers are advised to visit the Big Bus website or to download the Big Bus app to see the most up to date bus stop locations and timings. For live bus tracking on the day of travel - please download the Big Bus App in advance of arrival.