Itinerary
Red Route
Route Duration: 1 hour 40 minutes
Stops on the Red Route:
- Big Bus Tours Rome - Stop 1 - Termini Railway Station
- Basilica Papale di Santa Maria Maggiore - Stop 2 - Basilica Santa Maria Maggiore
- Colosseum - Stop 3 - Colosseum
- Circus Maximus - Stop 4 - Circus Maximus
- Piazza Venezia - Stop 5 - Piazza Venezia
- Castel Sant'Angelo - Stop 6 - Vatican / Castel Sant’Angelo
- Spanish Steps - Stop 7 - Spanish Steps
- Barberini - Stop 8 - Barberini
Attractions on the Red Route:
Trevi Fountain / Piazza Venezia / Vatican Museums / Piazza Barberini / Big Bus Tours / Campo de' Fiori / Piazza Navona / Vatican City / National Roman Museum - The Baths of Diocletian / Piazza del Campidoglio / Piazza Venezia / Ancient City / St. Peter's Basilica / Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo / Basilica di San Pietro in Ciel d'Oro / Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore / Circus Maximus / Roman Forum / Navona / Pantheon / Campo de’ Fiori / Vatican Museums / Vatican City / St. Peter's Basilica / Spanish Steps
Operates: Hours of operation are 9:00am – 5.50pm Daily, every 20 minutes.
Customers are advised to visit the Big Bus website or to download the Big Bus app for live-bus tracking and the most up to date stop locations and timings.
Customers can redeem the electronic voucher with any Big Bus representatives prior to boarding at any stop. Recommended stop to board the bus: Stop 1 - Termini Railway Station (Viale Enrico De Nicola)